version Francaise
Back to home page <--COMMANDE-->
 
 VEGETABLE OILS 
Almond Oil
Amazon Nut Oil
Apricot Oil
Argan Oil
Avocado Oil
Babassu Oil
Bearberry Oil
Black Cumin Oil
Black Currant Oil
Borage Oil
Carrot Oil
Cashew nut Oil
Castor
Cherry Oil
Coconut Oil
Coprah Oil
Cohune Oil
Corn Oil
Daisy Oil
Evening Primrose Oil
flax Seed Oil
Foraha Oil
Gold of Pleasure Oil
Grappe Seed Oil
Hazelnut Oil
Hemp Butter
Hemp Seed Oil
Jojoba Oil
Karapate Oil
Macadamia Oil
Milk Thistle Oil
Monoï Oil
Monoï Oil Unscented
Moringa Oil
Neem Oil
Nigella Butter
Olive Oil
Palm Oil
Parafin Oil
Pear cactus Oil
Perilla Oil
Pumpkin Seed Oil
Rosehype Oil
Safflower Oil
Sesame Seed Oil
Shea Butter
Shea Oil
St Marie Thistle Oil
Sunflower Oil
Tamanu Oil
Walnut Oil
Wheat Germ Oil
More ...
Codina's Soap Collection


Shea Butter main Applications

Newsletter

Mechanical Cold Press

FAQ

Press Releases

 

 
  Frequently Asked Questions

Choose a topic bellow and find an answer to your question.
If you do not find an answer to your question e-mail us at info@codina.net


Using Codina's oils and butters

About shea butter

Hair

Health and Dietetic

Orders


Using Codina's oils and butters


How long time a vegetable oil can be stored ?

Codina... If stored in normal conditions, away from direct sun light and in a cool place, an oil can be used within 12 month and up to 2 years if stored in the fridge. 3 factors can reduce this time: air, heat and contact. On each product you'll find the date of production in the batch number: for example 07 04 30 means the oil has been made in jully 2004 and is the 30st batch.

 

Some of your oils are virgin and not extra virgin (like olive oil) is it as good?
Codina...The word "Extra Virgin" is used for olive oil because an official decree has been given for this oil. The other oils do not benefit from such a decree.
At Codina's, "Virgin" means 1st cold press and correspond to the "Extra Virgin" of olive oil.


Can I get samples to test your products?

Codina... We do not have samples to give away. We can give you detailed information about our products by e-mail.

 
Top page
About Shea Butter


What is the diference between raw shea butter and refined shea butter?
Codina... Our raw and refined shea butters are both obtained by cold press. The raw butter is only filtered through mechanical filter (like a sieve). All the vitamins, fatty acids and active ingredients remain intact, the color is yellowish and the smell characteristic. For the refined one, it is filtered through white earth for discoloring (not bleaching) and we push down the acidity below 1 pct. All of this is a totally natural process. No chemicals are ever used and there is no testing on animals. The result is that refined shea butter has no smell, is whiter and smoother but it has lost some of its active ingredients in the process. It is still excellent but the raw shea butter is a better choice when use for healing or treatment purposes.

 

If the process to make shea oil into "butter" requires heating the oils doesn't this ruin the best components of the oil?
Codina... Yes if you buy butter obtained locally (Africa) by boiling water action. NO, if you buy crushed shea butter obtain by mechanical press like ours because in this case there is no heating necessary. This is the reason why our shea butter is so good.

 

Is the Shea butter produced under free trade or organic standards?
Codina...Organic standards are organised for agricultural production. Sheabutter is a higher standard because it is wild, collected in the bush. Agricultural production of shea tree is not possible (25 years to obtain a tree).
Regarding "fair trade", we are the sole company to crush sheabutter mechanically. Hence, we need a very good raw material (nuts) and we are working with same suppliers since 25 years. We are not in the shea nuts market to follow the general trend and to obtain the best raw material prices. For us quality comes first.

.

 

Is refined shea butter a hydrogenated oil?
Codina... Not at all, if you buy a natural one like ours, but most of the refined butters on the market come from the food industries (chocolate) and would be hydrogenated.

 

If one got raw shea oil, before any processing, would that turn rancid faster than finished shea butter?
Codina... All oils and butters have their own antioxydant ingredients and there is no faster rancid action if the raw butter is properly processed.

Top page
Skin


I have sun damaged skin. do you have a suggestion?

Codina... For sun damaged skin we recommend the use of either pur raw shea butter or shea olein in association with carrot oil.
The actif ingredients of shea and carroten used together can provides fast results and may repairs damaged skin even overnight. Codina has created a special blend of oils name Suntan Complex that is ideal before and after sun exposure.
Be carefull with carrot oil which has a vibrant red color and may cause stains on cloth.

 

I would like to purchase one of your best oil for preventing stretch marks during pregnancy..., which one would you recommend?
Codina... Apply our hemp butter (made of a mix of 40% hemp oil + 60% shea butter) for the first 7 months then raw shea butter three times a day until birth...

Top page
Hair

I wanted a product that will thicken my hair as well as make it healthy. Can you please let me know your suggestion.?
Codina... Among many oils that are good for your hair you can use sheabutter, but more on the scalp than on the hair
Choose raw shea butter which is more efficient.

Top page
Health and dietitetic

Do you have an oil to help reduce inflammation in my joints?
Codina... Try perilla oil with its high percentage of alpha linolenic acid (Omega 3 fatty acid) both in internal and external use. The difference with fish oils : 1. you can apply on skin for better results 2. no digestive discomforts.
Also, Codina has created Joint complex especially designed for joints problems. Use externally by rubbing joints in circular massages.

 

I use nigella oil for external skin care but what is the suggested use for internal ?
Codina... Nigella oil is the black cumin oil, very rich in EFA (essential fatty acid) with 55 % of linoleic acid. With numerous nutrient components like Protein, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine, Niacin, Folacin, Calcium, Iron, Copper, Zinc, Phosphorus, this oil is traditionnaly used for complaints like asthma, arthritis and to boost immune system.

Top page
Orders


 

 

   
  © 1996 - 2007 Codina Sarl
Codina - 24 rue violet - 75015 Paris (France)
tel (1) 45 78 88 88 - fax (1) 45 78 88 80
  Oils are part of our tradition. All properties mentioned on this site are referring to those traditions and
are not to be taken as therapeutic directions defined by legal and medical texts in Europe. We are simply
favoring people who like to take care of themselves a natural way. Please consult your doctor for any treatment
for serious condition.