version Francaise
Back to home page <--COMMANDE-->
 
 VEGETABLE OILS 
Almond Oil
Amazon Nut Oil
Apricot Oil
Argan Oil
Avocado Oil
Babassu Oil
Bearberry Oil
Black Cumin Oil
Black Currant Oil
Borage Oil
Carrot Oil
Cashew nut Oil
Castor
Cherry Oil
Coconut Oil
Coprah Oil
Cohune Oil
Corn Oil
Daisy Oil
Evening Primrose Oil
flax Seed Oil
Foraha Oil
Gold of Pleasure Oil
Grappe Seed Oil
Hazelnut Oil
Hemp Butter
Hemp Seed Oil
Jojoba Oil
Karapate Oil
Macadamia Oil
Milk Thistle Oil
Monoï Oil
Monoï Oil Unscented
Moringa Oil
Neem Oil
Nigella Butter
Olive Oil
Palm Oil
Parafin Oil
Pear cactus Oil
Perilla Oil
Pumpkin Seed Oil
Rosehype Oil
Safflower Oil
Sesame Seed Oil
Shea Butter
Shea Oil
St Marie Thistle Oil
Sunflower Oil
Tamanu Oil
Walnut Oil
Wheat Germ Oil
More ...
Codina's Soap Collection


Shea Butter main Applications

Newsletter

Mechanical Cold Press

FAQ

Press Releases

 

 
  Babassu Oil

babassu tree

Properties

latin-Orbignya oleifera, (Babassu palm), fatty oil from the kernel of the Babassu nut. The nut grows high up, approximately 20 meters in the palm tree called the “Babassu tree” which originates in costal Brazil. In many ways it is considered similar to coconut oil, such as having a high content of lauric and myristic acids. Because their melting points are relatively close to that of the skins temprature, this oil naturally draws heat away from the skin. This results in a gentle and even cooling effect when applied to the skin. This heat transfer combined with its very emollient properties leave a soft, soothing, and protective coating. It is versatile oil used in bath, massage, and skin care. In the bath its richness is not lost in the water, yet it is not heavy, instead soft and deeply moisturizing. For massage its very emollient properties, including a very high lipid profile (up to 70% lipids), are wonderful for all types of massage; from gentle and tender at home, as well as a favorite with professionals who love a deep, rich oil. As skin care oil, it is an emollient, which can be used on dry or oily skin, as its gently moisturizing effect will not contribute to sheen. Also it is favored by some for its cleansing effect upon the skin.
External use

                

Babassu Oil in 3.4 oz / 100 ml: 19.00 €

Babassu Oil in 8 oz / 250 ml: 29.00 €

Order Form

 

 

   
  © 1996 - 2007 Codina Sarl
Codina - 24 rue violet - 75015 Paris (France)
tel (1) 45 78 88 88 - fax (1) 45 78 88 80
  Oils are part of our tradition. All properties mentioned on this site are referring to those traditions and
are not to be taken as therapeutic directions defined by legal and medical texts in Europe. We are simply
favoring people who like to take care of themselves a natural way. Please consult your doctor for any treatment
for serious condition.