version Francaise
Back to home page <--COMMANDE-->
 
 VEGETABLE OILS 
Almond Oil
Amazon Nut Oil
Apricot Oil
Argan Oil
Avocado Oil
Babassu Oil
Bearberry Oil
Black Cumin Oil
Black Currant Oil
Borage Oil
Carrot Oil
Cashew nut Oil
Castor
Cherry Oil
Coconut Oil
Coprah Oil
Cohune Oil
Corn Oil
Daisy Oil
Evening Primrose Oil
flax Seed Oil
Foraha Oil
Gold of Pleasure Oil
Grappe Seed Oil
Hazelnut Oil
Hemp Butter
Hemp Seed Oil
Jojoba Oil
Karapate Oil
Macadamia Oil
Milk Thistle Oil
Monoï Oil
Monoï Oil Unscented
Moringa Oil
Neem Oil
Nigella Butter
Olive Oil
Palm Oil
Parafin Oil
Pear cactus Oil
Perilla Oil
Pumpkin Seed Oil
Rosehype Oil
Safflower Oil
Sesame Seed Oil
Shea Butter
Shea Oil
St Marie Thistle Oil
Sunflower Oil
Tamanu Oil
Walnut Oil
Wheat Germ Oil
More ...
Codina's Soap Collection


Shea Butter main Applications

Newsletter

Mechanical Cold Press

FAQ

Press Releases

 

 
  Nigella or Black Cumin Butter

nigella

shea nuts

Properties

 

latin: nigella sativa; Codina created this special butter to find the quality of a ancient Egyptian recipe. Extremly rich in omega 6 and 3 EFA’s, the Black Seed (a.k.a. “Seed of Blessing”) has been used for thousands of years by millions of people in Asia, Middle East, and Africa to promote health and fight disease.
In addition to its impressive nutritional benefits, the Nigella Butter, has been used as a natural beauty aid as well as for various skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, neuro-dermatitis, acne, discoloration, also as a natural skin moisturizer, skin conditioner, and lightner, and daily as a natural exfoliant and cleanser for skin. It Has also traditionally been used For scalp massage and hair care, as well as for headaches by rubbing the forehead and the sides of the face near the ears with the butter.
The Prophet Mohammad (s) stated in his "Hadith" that black seed oil cures every illness except death. It is also noted that the black seed was also found in the Egyptian Pharoah Tutankhamen’s tomb, and is said by some to be “Cleopatra’s beauty secret.”
Codina's Nigella butter is made of 60% shea butter and 40% nigella oil.

External use only.


Nigella (black cumin) butter in 3.4 oz / 100 ml: 9,50 €

Nigella (black cumin) butter in 8 oz / 250 ml: not available

Order Form

nigella butter

 

   
  © 1996 - 2004 Codina Sarl
Codina - 24 rue violet - 75015 Paris (France)
tel (1) 45 78 88 88 - fax (1) 45 78 88 80