version Francaise
Back to home page <--COMMANDE-->
 
 VEGETABLE OILS 
Almond Oil
Amazon Nut Oil
Apricot Oil
Argan Oil
Avocado Oil
Babassu Oil
Bearberry Oil
Black Cumin Oil
Black Currant Oil
Borage Oil
Carrot Oil
Cashew nut Oil
Castor
Cherry Oil
Coconut Oil
Coprah Oil
Cohune Oil
Corn Oil
Daisy Oil
Evening Primrose Oil
flax Seed Oil
Foraha Oil
Gold of Pleasure Oil
Grappe Seed Oil
Hazelnut Oil
Hemp Butter
Hemp Seed Oil
Jojoba Oil
Karapate Oil
Macadamia Oil
Milk Thistle Oil
Monoï Oil
Monoï Oil Unscented
Moringa Oil
Neem Oil
Nigella Butter
Olive Oil
Palm Oil
Parafin Oil
Pear cactus Oil
Perilla Oil
Pumpkin Seed Oil
Rosehype Oil
Safflower Oil
Sesame Seed Oil
Shea Butter
Shea Oil
St Marie Thistle Oil
Sunflower Oil
Tamanu Oil
Walnut Oil
Wheat Germ Oil
More ...
Codina's Soap Collection


Shea Butter main Applications

Newsletter

Mechanical Cold Press

FAQ

Press Releases

 

 
  Sesame Virgin Oil

Properties

Latin- Sesamum orientale; The oil of the sesame seed has numerous health benefits, and has been used for thousands of years across many cultures. Like other prized remedies it was also found in the Egyptian Pharoah Tutenkhamen’s tomb. It is highly nutritious, rich in vitamins A, B and E as well as the minerals iron, calcium, magnesium, copper, silicic acid and phosphorus. It contains linoleic acid and alpha linoleic acid as well as lecithin, and this may go some way to explaining its benefit to the brain and nervous system.
Internal use: many enjoy the oil of sesame seed as a nutritional supplement, as well as in foods and recipies for the maintaining of a balanced healthy body mind and spirit. Among its traditional uses some include; reduction of stress and tension, (which can ease pain, spasm, sciatica, colic, backache, and joint pain), nourishing the nervous system, nervous imbalances, fatigue, insomnia, increase strength and energy. Also it is known for providing increased infection resistance, increased energy as well as its antioxidant properties which are know for slowing the aging process and increasing longevity. This is one of the most popular oils in the history of the pursuit of beauty and health care, and has also been used for lowering harmful cholesterol levels, and also as a potent anti-bacterial, and anti-cancer nutrient.
External use: It is the favorite oil for its chemical structure gives it a unique ability to penetrate the skin easily, nourishing and detoxifying even the deepest tissue layers. Used regularly, sesame oil is said by many to reduce stress and tension, nourish the nervous system and is revered for its ability in preventing nervous disorders, relieving fatigue and insomnia, and promoting strength and vitality. It is used to warm and stimulate the skin and underlying tissue, therefore it can be thought of as detoxifying. Those patients who use sesame oil daily have reported feeling stronger, more resilient to stress, with increased energy and better resistance to infection. Its rejuvenating properties certainly do revitalize those feeling tired and run down, while its warming effects enhance the circulation.


Internal and external use

                


Sesame virgin Oil in 1,7 oz / 50 ml: 5,00 €

Sesame virgin Oil in 3.4 oz / 100 ml: 8,75 €

Sesame virgin Oil in 8 oz / 250 ml: 13,00 €

Order Form

 

   
  © 1996 - 2007 Codina Sarl
Codina - 24 rue violet - 75015 Paris (France)
tel (1) 45 78 88 88 - fax (1) 45 78 88 80
  Oils are part of our tradition. All properties mentioned on this site are referring to those traditions and
are not to be taken as therapeutic directions defined by legal and medical texts in Europe. We are simply
favoring people who like to take care of themselves a natural way. Please consult your doctor for any treatment
for serious condition.