version Francaise
Back to home page <--COMMANDE-->
 
 VEGETABLE OILS 
Almond Oil
Amazon Nut Oil
Apricot Oil
Argan Oil
Avocado Oil
Babassu Oil
Bearberry Oil
Black Cumin Oil
Black Currant Oil
Borage Oil
Carrot Oil
Cashew nut Oil
Castor
Cherry Oil
Coconut Oil
Coprah Oil
Cohune Oil
Corn Oil
Daisy Oil
Evening Primrose Oil
flax Seed Oil
Foraha Oil
Gold of Pleasure Oil
Grappe Seed Oil
Hazelnut Oil
Hemp Butter
Hemp Seed Oil
Jojoba Oil
Karapate Oil
Macadamia Oil
Milk Thistle Oil
Monoï Oil
Monoï Oil Unscented
Moringa Oil
Neem Oil
Nigella Butter
Olive Oil
Palm Oil
Parafin Oil
Pear cactus Oil
Perilla Oil
Pumpkin Seed Oil
Rosehype Oil
Safflower Oil
Sesame Seed Oil
Shea Butter
Shea Oil
St Marie Thistle Oil
Sunflower Oil
Tamanu Oil
Walnut Oil
Wheat Germ Oil
More ...
Codina's Soap Collection


Shea Butter main Applications

Newsletter

Mechanical Cold Press

FAQ

Press Releases

 

 
  Wheat Germ Oil

Properties

Latin- Triticum vulgare, internal: Wheat Germ Oil is an original time-tested endurance supplement that has a variety of benefits Wheat germ oil is very high in vitamin E and therefore often used as a source of vitamin E, which is known as one of the most powerful antioxidants, and therefore stress reducing, and anti-aging in nature. A component of the oil, “Octacosanol” has been the focus of many clinical studies. These preliminary studies found that octacosanol had promising effects on endurance, reaction time, and other measures of exercise capacity (1). It appears to improve oxygen utilization, and thereby performance, particularly at higher altitudes or when under stress. It’s also quite helpful in boosting the body's levels of glycogen, and consequently this helps to improve the physical performance of athletes, in addition to easing the pain associated with exercise. Each tablespoon of the Wheat Germ Oil has over 1000 mcg of Octacosanol. Wheat Germ oil is also known to aid in maintaining normal healthy blood cholesterol levels. 1. Cureton TK. The physiological effects of wheat germ oil on humans. In Exercise. Illinois: Charles C Thomas, 1972, 296–30

External: Wheat germ oil is thick, heavy, sticky, and very high in vitamin E. It is often used as a source of vitamin E for external application to burns, sores, and other skin problems. The antioxidant properties of vitamin E make wheat germ oil more stable to oxidation or rancidity than many other oils, and it can be added to other skin care oils as a preservative. Because of its heavy nature, and high vitamin E content, it is often used for severe dry, chapped, and cracked skin, as well as a soothing relief to conditions such as Psoriasis or Eczema, as well as being indicated for mature skin. In addition it’s also known to be beneficial for tired muscles, making good base oil for massaging tired or active (sports) muscles.

Internal and external use.

                


Wheat Germ Oil in 1.7 oz / 50 ml: 7,00 €

Wheat Germ Oil in 3.4 oz / 100 ml: 12,25 €

Wheat Germ Oil in 8 oz / 250 ml: 19,00 €

Order Form

 

   
  © 1996 - 2007 Codina Sarl
Codina - 24 rue violet - 75015 Paris (France)
tel (1) 45 78 88 88 - fax (1) 45 78 88 80
  Oils are part of our tradition. All properties mentioned on this site are referring to those traditions and
are not to be taken as therapeutic directions defined by legal and medical texts in Europe. We are simply
favoring people who like to take care of themselves a natural way. Please consult your doctor for any treatment
for serious condition.